What is Polyquaternium 7 and what does it do in products?

Read 4 minutes
What is Polyquaternium 7 and what does it do in products?

What is Polyquaternium 7

Polyquaternium-7 is a cationic copolymer used as a conditioning agent, antistatic, and film former in a wide variety of cosmetics. It is one of the most widely used conditioning polymers for personal care items. In chemistry terms, “PQ-7 is the polymeric quaternary ammonium salt derived from the copolymerization of acrylamide (AM) and DADMAC monomers” according to Cosmetics and Toiletries.

WHOA, science! Let’s break it down. Acrylamide (AM) can be made of petrochemical feedstock derived from natural gas. Diallyl dimethylammonium chloride (DADMAC) is a quaternary ammonium salt with high density charge.  There are a whole lot of chemical reactions that go on after the copolymerization of these two chemicals.  The important thing to take away from this reaction is that <1ppm of AM is left over in the formula.  

 


Is Polyquaternium 7 safe to use? Is it nontoxic?


According to the International Journal Of Toxicology, polyquaternium – 7 is not mutagenic, not likely to be absorbed in the skin, unlikely to produce general toxicity, developmental toxicity or mutagenic/carcinogenic effects.  Polyquaternium-7 has been recognized as safe by the EPA and CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review).   The EWG gives a score of 1 - 5 to this ingredient because it is a synthetic polymer and contamination concerns (AM).   We have verified with our suppliers that there is < 1 ppm in the product (basically it is undetectable).  The substance is not banned in EU or Canada.


But wait! I have read that Polyquaternium is a formaldehyde releaser!


There are certain types of polyquaternium that can be formaldehyde releasers.  One in particular is polyquaternium-15. For the purpose of this article, let’s only look at polyquaternium-7 (PQ-7). There are 2 types of preservatives that can be put into the raw material to protect it from bacteria before being transported for use.  One is a paraben and the other is sodium benzoate.  The PQ-7 that is preserved with the paraben also will contain more impurities like AM or DADMAC.  The PQ-7 that is preserved with the paraben will be a formaldehyde releaser over time due to this preservative.  The use of sodium benzoate, the pH levels, and high molecular weight help ensure that this type of PQ-7 will not release formaldehydes.  The PQ-7 normally used in cosmetic or personal care formulations is preserved with sodium benzoate.


In Summary
Polyquaternium 7 has antistatic and skin conditioning effects.  It has a low toxicity rate because the AM is less than 1 ppm.  It is recognized as a safe product to use in cosmetics by the EPA, EU, and Canada.

 
EPA Safe Ingredient - YES
EWG® Score – 1 – 5 (contamination concerns) ours has <1 ppm 
EU and Canada Approved – YES
Plant-based – No
Skin Irritant - Mild
Environment Hazard – Relatively Low
Biodegradable – Yes
CAS – 26590-05-6

Polyquaternium 7 is not currently used by Rustic Strength.


If you have any questions regarding this or any other ingredients we use feel free to reach out to our email: customercare@rusticstrength.com. We would be more than happy to answer your questions.  

 

We invite you to do your own research! 

Scientific journals and articles are the foundation of evidence-based decisions at Rustic Strength. Blogs can provide helpful information. However, if it can not cite scientific articles, its claims stand on little. 


Antistatic - https://journals.sagepub.com/doi/10.3109/10915819509010307

Cosmetics and Toiletries. - https://www.cosmeticsandtoiletries.com/cosmetic-ingredients/moisturizing/article/21834696/ingredient-profilepolyquaternium-7

DADMAC - https://connectchemicals.com/en/product-finder/dimethyldiallylammoniumchloride-dimdac-dadmac#:~:text=mainly%20used%20as%20cationic%20monomer,and%20stable%20at%20room%20temperature.

EU - https://cosmileeurope.eu/inci/detail/12438/polyquaternium-7/

Toxicology - https://journals.sagepub.com/doi/10.3109/10915819509010307

Cosmetic Science - https://europepmc.org/article/med/18503458

EPA - https://www.epa.gov/saferchoice/safer-ingredients#searchList (search CAS RN 9005-64-5)

CIR – https://online.personalcarecouncil.org/ctfa-static/online/lists/cir-pdfs/pr21.pdf

EWG - https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredients/705124-POLYQUATERNIUM7/

EU - https://echa.europa.eu/substance-information/-/substanceinfo/100.105.528

Canada- https://www.canada.ca/en/environment-climate-change/services/management-toxic-substances/list-canadian-environmental-protection-act.html


Paraben - https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/iwj.13521

sodium benzoate - https://www.cosmeticsandtoiletries.com/cosmetic-ingredients/moisturizing/article/21834696/ingredient-profilepolyquaternium-7



Other useful articles -
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5152996/

https://core.ac.uk/download/pdf/12939269.pdf

https://www.mdpi.com/2079-9284/7/4/93

https://www.safecosmetics.org/chemicals/formaldehyde/

Related Articles

Cetearyl Alcohol: The Truth Behind This Common Skincare Ingredient

Cetearyl Alcohol: The Truth Behind This Common Skincare Ingredient

Blended fats, softens and stabilizes. Used in our conditioners & lotions.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine in Household Cleaning Products and Personal Care Items: What You Need to Know

Cocamidopropyl Betaine in Household Cleaning Products and Personal Care Items: What You Need to Know

Mild surfactant derived from coconut oil. Used in self-care & household cleaners.
Is Cetyl Alcohol Safe? Benefits for Skin & Sustainability

Is Cetyl Alcohol Safe? Benefits for Skin & Sustainability

Plant-based, waxy softener. Used in our hair & skin care.
Your Ultimate Guide to Food Grade, Cold Pressed Avocado Oil

Your Ultimate Guide to Food Grade, Cold Pressed Avocado Oil

Nourishes and hydrates skin & hair. Used in our Lotions and Conditioners
Unlock the Soothing Power of Aloe Vera Leaf Juice for Hair and Skin: Your Ultimate Guide

Unlock the Soothing Power of Aloe Vera Leaf Juice for Hair and Skin: Your Ultimate Guide

Hydrates, soothes and promotes healthy skin and hair. Used in our Nourish Botanicals products.
Phenoxyethanol in Personal Care Products: What You Need to Know

Phenoxyethanol in Personal Care Products: What You Need to Know

Prevents bacterial growth and extends shelf life. Used in our cleaning & personal care products.
Everything You Need to Know About Citric Acid

Everything You Need to Know About Citric Acid

Corn-fermented, pH control and preserves. Used in select self-care & household cleaners.

More Blogs

The Toxic Truth

Our Sustainability

Tips + Guides