Plant-based – Yes – vegetable origin (no PEG)
Skin Irritant – Non-irritant
Environment Hazard – no data available
Biodegradable – Readily
CAS – 31566-31-1
What is Glyceryl Stearate
Glyceryl stearate is an ingredient commonly used in hair and skincare products as an emollient and emulsifier. It is derived from a combination of glycerin (a natural alcohol) and stearic acid (a fatty acid usually derived from plant sources like coconut or palm oil). Glyceryl stearate helps to stabilize and thicken formulations, allowing oil and water-based ingredients to mix.
Why do we use Glyceryl Stearate
We use glyceryl stearate in hair and skincare products because it offers several benefits. It helps to moisturize and soften the skin, acts as a lubricant, and improves the spreadability and texture of cosmetic formulations. In hair care products, it can provide conditioning and detangling effects.
Is Glyceryl Stearate safe to use? Is it nontoxic?
Glyceryl stearate, when used in cosmetic products within the recommended concentrations, is generally considered to be non-toxic, safe and biodegradable.
Rustic Strength uses glyceryl stearate in our lotions and conditioners to help with moisturize and soften the skin, acts as a lubricant, and improves the spreadability and texture of cosmetic formulations. In hair care products, it can provide conditioning and detangling effects. It is widely accepted material in cosmetics and food. glyceryl stearate is readily biodegradable with little to no toxicities.
EPA Safe Ingredient - https://www.epa.gov/saferchoice/safer-ingredients#scil
Plant-based - SDS and manufacturers statement on file
Skin Irritant - https://journals.sagepub.com/doi/10.3109/10915818709098563
Environment Safe - https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Stearic-Acid#section=Toxicity