What is Sodium Benzoate and what does it do in products?

Read 2 minutes
What is Sodium Benzoate and what does it do in products?

What is Sodium Benzoate?

Sodium Benzoate is a synthetic preservative derived from benzoic acid, which is naturally found in plants. It is used primarily in foods, beverages, and cosmetics to prevent microbial growth and extend the shelf life of products.

Why do we use Sodium Benzoate In our products?

We use Sodium Benzoate in our products because it is a food-grade preservative that prevents the growth of mold and bacteria. It ensures our products remain safe, fresh, and effective for longer periods of time.

Is it safe? Is it non-toxic?

Like most things Sodium Benzoate is safe and non-toxic for use as long as it is used within recommended concentrations. Regulatory bodies, such as the FDA and the European commission, have approved its use in both food and cosmetic products.

EPA Safe Ingredient - YES
EU and Canada Approved – YES
Plant-based- yes
Skin Irritant – mild
Biodegradable – Readily
CAS – 532-32-1

Sodium Benzoate is used in Rustic Strength's:

In summary

Sodium Benzoate is a safe and non-toxic choice for preserving food, beverages, and cosmetics. Since it is plant based, it is biodegradable and eco-friendly, making it a sustainable and healthy choice for our products.

If you have any questions regarding this, feel free to reach out to customercare@rusticstrength.com  We would be more than happy to answer your questions.  

We invite you to do your own research! 

Scientific journals and articles are the foundation of evidence-based decisions at Rustic Strength. Blogs can provide helpful information. However, if it cannot cite scientific articles, its claims stand on little. 

What is Sodium Benzoate?

https://www.healthline.com/nutrition/sodium-benzoate?utm_source=chatgpt.com#what-it-is

 

Related Articles

What is Polyquaternium 7 and what does it do in products?

What is Polyquaternium 7 and what does it do in products?

Anti-static and skin conditioning. Used in select hair care products.
Cetearyl Alcohol: The Truth Behind This Common Skincare Ingredient

Cetearyl Alcohol: The Truth Behind This Common Skincare Ingredient

Blended fats, softens and stabilizes. Used in our conditioners & lotions.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine in Household Cleaning Products and Personal Care Items: What You Need to Know

Cocamidopropyl Betaine in Household Cleaning Products and Personal Care Items: What You Need to Know

Mild surfactant derived from coconut oil. Used in self-care & household cleaners.
Is Cetyl Alcohol Safe? Benefits for Skin & Sustainability

Is Cetyl Alcohol Safe? Benefits for Skin & Sustainability

Plant-based, waxy softener. Used in our hair & skin care.
Your Ultimate Guide to Food Grade, Cold Pressed Avocado Oil

Your Ultimate Guide to Food Grade, Cold Pressed Avocado Oil

Nourishes and hydrates skin & hair. Used in our Lotions and Conditioners
Unlock the Soothing Power of Aloe Vera Leaf Juice for Hair and Skin: Your Ultimate Guide

Unlock the Soothing Power of Aloe Vera Leaf Juice for Hair and Skin: Your Ultimate Guide

Hydrates, soothes and promotes healthy skin and hair. Used in our Nourish Botanicals products.
Phenoxyethanol in Personal Care Products: What You Need to Know

Phenoxyethanol in Personal Care Products: What You Need to Know

Prevents bacterial growth and extends shelf life. Used in our cleaning & personal care products.
Everything You Need to Know About Citric Acid

Everything You Need to Know About Citric Acid

Corn-fermented, pH control and preserves. Used in select self-care & household cleaners.

More Blogs

The Toxic Truth

Our Sustainability

Tips + Guides