What is Sodium Gluconate and what does it do in products?

Read 2 minutes
Rustic Strength, image of a white crystalized substance

What is Sodium Gluconate?

Sodium Gluconate is produced by the fermentation of glucose. It is used in cleaning products for its binding ability, in food as a preservative, and in pharmaceuticals as a stabilizer.

Why do we use it in our products?

  • Chelating Agent: Sodium gluconate acts as a chelating agent, binding to metal ions in water and preventing them from interfering with the cleaning process.
  • Mild Surfactant: It is a mild surfactant that helps to lift dirt and grime from surfaces, making it easier to clean.
  • Skin-Friendly: Being gentle on the skin, it is suitable for use in personal care and cleaning products.
  • Eco-Friendly: Sodium gluconate is biodegradable and environmentally friendly.

Is it safe? Is it non-toxic?

Yes, it is considered safe and non-toxic when used in moderation and handled according to safety guidelines.

EPA Safe Ingredient - YES
EU and Canada Approved – YES
Plant-based- yes
Skin Irritant – mild
Environment Hazard – no
Biodegradable – Readily
CAS – 527-07-1

Sodium Gluconate is used in Rustic Strength's:

In summary

Sodium Gluconate is plant based, biodegradable, and eco-friendly. Its inclusion in our products reflects our commitment to sustainable business practices.

 

If you have any questions regarding this, feel free to reach out to customercare@rusticstrength.com  We would be more than happy to answer your questions.  
Rustic Strength, table showing numerous rustic strength products and empty bottles to be used to fill

We invite you to do your own research! 

Scientific journals and articles are the foundation of evidence-based decisions at Rustic Strength. Blogs can provide helpful information. However, if it cannot cite scientific articles, its claims stand on little. 

Sodium Gluconate

https://www.skinsafeproducts.com/ingredients/sodium-gluconate?form=MG0AV3

Understanding Sodium Gluconate: Properties, Uses, and Benefits

https://rawsource.com/what-is-sodium-gluconate-properties-uses-benefits/

Related Articles

glass jug of Fabric Softener in a laundry room

Every Ingredient in our Tallow Fabric Softener, Explained

Every ingredient has a reason for being there. Go behind the label to see exactly what's in our Tallow Fabric Softener, why we chose...
Rustic Strength, image of clear liquid being poured from glass measuring cup into a glass jar

What is Polyquaternium 7 and what does it do in products?

Anti-static and skin conditioning. Used in select hair care products.
Blog Title Image Coconut with Palm leaves split image  - Rustic Strength

Cetearyl Alcohol: The Truth Behind This Common Skincare Ingredient

Blended fats, softens and stabilizes. Used in our conditioners & lotions.
drawing of a woman looking at ingredients on a cleaning product

Cocamidopropyl Betaine in Household Cleaning Products and Personal Care Items: What You Need to Know

Mild surfactant derived from coconut oil. Used in self-care & household cleaners.
Blog Cover Image- Abstract with a hand holding a drop of liquid. A coconut and palm leaf in background with science beakers

Is Cetyl Alcohol Safe? Benefits for Skin & Sustainability

Plant-based, waxy softener. Used in our hair & skin care.
Blog Title Image-Avocado on a window sill- Rustic Strength

Your Ultimate Guide to Food Grade, Cold Pressed Avocado Oil

Nourishes and hydrates skin & hair. Used in our Lotions and Conditioners
Blog Title Image-2oz travel bottles of Nourish Botanicals Bath & Body line- Rustic Strength

Unlock the Soothing Power of Aloe Vera Leaf Juice for Hair and Skin: Your Ultimate Guide

Hydrates, soothes and promotes healthy skin and hair. Used in our Nourish Botanicals products.
Artistic rendering of girl contemplating wall of cleaning products - Rustic Strength

Phenoxyethanol in Personal Care Products: What You Need to Know

Prevents bacterial growth and extends shelf life. Used in our cleaning & personal care products.

More Blogs

The Toxic Truth

Our Sustainability

Tips + Guides