What is Coconut Oil?
INCI - Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Coconut Oil is a fruit with one of the richest sources of medium-chain fatty acids; myristic acid, capric acid, lauric acid, and monolaurin. It also contains tocopherol (vitamin E) as an antioxidant.
Why do we use Coconut Oil?
Not only is coconut oil one of the top choices industry-wide for hair and scalp care, but it also falls in line with our mission of being biodegradable, eco-friendly, and budget-conscious.
How does Coconut Oil benefit hair?
Coconut oil is one of the best oils found to help reduce protein loss for both damaged and undamaged hair. It can seal the cuticle and trap moisture in the hair by forming a coating over the hair shaft. It detangles the hair and helps improve the appearance. A recent study by the International Journal of Cosmetic Science said,
“…[by] introducing coconut-based hair oils (CBHO) into the hair [it prevents] increase in hair porosity. A statistically significant decrease in break stress and toughness.” They also noted a “pronounced color protection effect”.
Is Coconut Oil safe to use? Is it non-toxic?
Coconut Oil is very safe to use in hair and skin products. According to the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS), there are no known toxicities to humans or the environment.
Rustic Strength uses coconut oil in our hair products because it is safe for the hair and helps prevent protein loss. It traps moisture, helps with detangling, and improves the appearance of the hair. It also can protect colored hair and decrease breakage.
If you have any questions regarding this or any other chemical we use, feel free to reach out to firstname.lastname@example.org. We would be more than happy to answer your questions.
We invite you to do your own research!
Scientific journals and articles are the foundation of evidence-based decisions at Rustic Strength. Blogs can provide helpful information. However, if it can not cite scientific articles, its claims stand on little.
Other useful articles