Coconut Oil

Rustic Strength uses coconut oil in our hair products because it is safe for the hair and helps prevent protein loss. It traps moisture, helps with detangling, and improves the appearance of the hair.  It also can protect colored hair and decrease breakage.

Read More

Shea Butter

Rustic Strength uses shea butter in our hair products because of its beneficial fatty acid content. It helps with moisture loss in dry hair, prevents hair breakage, reduces scalp irritation and protects colored hair.

Read More
  • Sodium C14-16 Alpha Olefin Sulfonate

    Derived from coconuts, palm-free, this mild-surfactant helps to lift dirt and debris from surfaces, so the water can whisk them away. 

    Read More 
  • Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine

    This ingredient assists the primary surfactant in formulations as a thickening agent and helps increase the product's foaming power.

    Read More 
  • Decyl Glucoside

    A plant-derived, biodegradable surfactant. Mild and safe for sensitive skin.

    Article Coming Soon 

Polysorbate 20

A sugar alcohol, found naturally in fruits like berries, cherries, plums, pears, and apples, is dehydrated and formed into sorbitan.  The sorbitan then receives 20 units of ethylene oxide - this is how it gets its name. 

Read More

Cetearyl Alcohol

Fatty alcohols like Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Myristyl Alcohol, and Behenyl Alcohol are emollients, which help to soften the skin and hair and are widely used in personal care products, especially lotions and creams. 

Read More

Great things happening below

Alicia, our co-founder + lead product researcher, is in the process of writing the remaining ingredient articles below.

If you have any questions regarding any ingredient we use, feel free to reach out to customercare@rusticstrength.com.  We would be more than happy to answer your questions. 

We also encourage you to do your own research on our ingredients.

Scientific journals and articles are the foundation of evidence-based decisions at Rustic Strength. Blogs can provide helpful information. However, if it can not cite scientific articles, its claims stand on little. 

Vegetable Glycerin

Derived from vegetables. It is a biodegradable, powerful moisturizer that can increase skin hydration.

Charcoal Filtered Deionized Water

A high-purity water filtration method.

Article Coming Soon

Citric Acid

A sour granule that occurs naturally in countless fruits and vegetables.

Article Coming Soon

Essential Oils

Article Coming Soon

Phthalate-Free Fragrance Oils

Article Coming Soon
  • Sodium Benzoate

    A safe food-grade preservative that helps decrease the growth of bacteria, fungi, and mold. Increases shelf life of the product.

    Article Coming Soon 
  • Potassium Sorbate

    A safe food-grade preservative that helps decrease the growth of bacteria, fungi, and mold. Increases shelf life of the product

    Article Coming Soon 
  • Methylisothiazolinone (MI) & Benzisothiazolinone (BI)

    We use this preservative at the smallest amount that we can, while still being effective (less than .1%) and it is only used in our rinse-off formulations.

    Read More